Agenda 2018

Location: Building 053 (SUSB)
Trinity Conference Rooms A&B (map)
Remote Connection (Zoom) available (information)

Please note: The daily Coffee Breaks and Receptions (Tuesday & Thursday evening) are for all meeting participants.
Breakfast and lunch are provided for committee members only. All others are encouraged to use the SLAC cafeteria on the second floor.

Tuesday

Tuesday, 9 October 2018
Start Time Topic Speaker Duration
08:00 Executive Session   50m
08:50 Welcome   10m
09:00 Facility Overview    
09:00 Review Structure   15m
09:15 FACET-II beams   30m
09:45 Experimental Area   45m
10:30 Coffee   30m
11:00 Machine Learning and Diagnostics    
11:00 A post-plasma longitudinal bunch diagnostic for FACET-II with fs resolution Jens Osterhof (DESY) 20m
11:20 Automatic tuning for high gain, low energy spread, and low variance PWFA Alexander Scheinker (LANL) 20m
11:40 Non-Intercepting Diagnostics for High Intensity Beams and Computer Control Brendan O’Shea (SLAC) 20m
12:00 Virtual diagnostic for phase space prediction and customization at FACET-II Claudio Emma (SLAC) 20m
12:20 Lunch   60m
13:20 Optical visualization of beam-driven plasma wakefield accelerators Mike Downer (UT Austin) 30m
14:50 Plasma Afterglow Attosecond Metrology Bernhard Hidding, Paul Scherkl,
Andrew Sutherland (Strathclyde)
20m
14:10 Laserwire for Sector 20 IP Transverse Beam Diagnostics Glen White (SLAC),
Laura Corner (Liverpool) - presenting remotely
20m
14:30 Coffee   20m
14:50 Absolute Bunch Length Measurements using Coherent Diffraction Radiation Imaging Ralph Fiorito - presenting remotely
(Ralph B. Fiorito, LLC)
20m
15:10 Gas Sheet Viewscreen Gerard. Andonian (UCLA),
Marcos Ruelas (RadiaBeam)
20m
15:30 Other    
15:30 Probing Strong-field QED at FACET-II Sebastian Meuren (PPPL) 30m
16:00 Extreme compression of high-brightness electron beams Vladimir N Litvinenko (Stony Brook U.) 20m
16:20 Enhancement and Localization of Magnetic Field in Magnetic Resonator I-Wei Chen (U. Penn) 20m
16:40 Executive session   1h 20m
18:00 Adjourn    
18:00 Reception    

 

Wednesday

Wednesday, 10 October 2018
Start Time Topic Speaker Duration
08:00 Executive Session   15m
08:15 Q&A   1h 45m
10:00 Coffee   30m
10:30 PWFA Quality    
10:30 Energy Doubling of Narrow Energy Spread Witness Bunch while Preserving Emittance with a High Pump-to-Witness Energy Transfer Efficiency in a Plasma Wakefield Accelerator Chan Joshi (UCLA),
Mark Hogan (SLAC)
30m
11:00 Tailored Plasma Source for Emittance Preservation in Plasma Wakefield Acceleration and High-Brightness Plasma Injected Beams Michael Litos (UC Boulder) 20m
11:20 Transverse wakefields and instabilities in plasma wakefield accelerators Erik Adli (U. Oslo) 30m
11:50 Hollow Channel Plasma Wakefield Acceleration Spencer Gessner (CERN) 20m
12:10 Flat-beam plasma wakefield acceleration and focusing Gerard Andonian,
James B. Rosenzweig (UCLA)
20m
12:30 Lunch   60m
13:30 PWFA Injection    
13:30 Trojan Horse-II Bernhard Hidding (Strathclyde),
James Rosenzweig (UCLA)
30m
14:00 Investigating the physics of beam loading using localized beam-induced ionization injection Navid Vafaei-Najafabadi (Stonybrook) 20m
14:20 Downramp Trapping in PWFA for generating low emittance beams Chaojie Zhang (UCLA),
Sebastien Corde (Ecole Polytechnique),
Xinlu Xu (UCLA)
20m
14:40 Plasma Torch Optical Density Downramp Injection Bernhard Hidding (Strathclyde),
James B. Rosenzweig (UCLA),
Daniel Ullmann (Strathclyde)
20m
15:00 Coffee   20m
15:20 Multibunch dechirper for ultrahigh 6D brightness beams Bernhard Hidding (Strathclyde),
Fahim Ahmad Habib (Strathclyde)
20m
15:40 High Brightness Electron Beams from Dragon Tail Injection James B. Rosenzweig (UCLA),
Bernhard Hidding (Strathclyde)
20m
16:00 PWFA Other    
16:00 Plasma-based hard X-Ray FEL with ultrahigh gain and sub-fs capability Bernhard Hidding (Strathclyde),
Fahim Ahmad Habib (Strathclyde)
20m
16:20 Executive session   1h 10m
17:30 Adjourn    

 

Thursday

Thursday, 11 October 2018
Start Time Topic Speaker Duration
08:00 Executive Session   15m
08:15 Q&A   1h 45m
10:00 Coffee   30m
10:30 PWFA Other, Machine Learning, Diagnostics    
10:30 Attosecond strong-field physics Agostino Marinelli (SLAC) 20m
10:50 Extreme Focusing in Vacuum with a Passive Plasma Lens Mike Litos (UC Boulder) 20m
11:10 Beam filamentation and bright Gamma ray Burst Sébastien Corde (Ecole Polytechnique),
Ken Marsh (UCLA),
Frederico Fiuza (SLAC)
20m
11:30 Coherent off-axis undulator radiation as a bunch length diagnostic for FACET-II Claudio Emma (SLAC) 20m
11:50 A Non-Invasive Current Profile Diagnostic for Electron Bunches Quinn Marksteiner (LANL) 20m
12:10 Beam-Driven Ion Channel Laser Michael Litos (UC Boulder) 20m
12:30 Lunch   60m
13:30 PWFA Other    
13:30 Icarus: Transient Tunneling Ionisation of crossing laser and electron beams Bernhard Hidding (Strathclyde),
Thomas Heinemann (DESY)
20m
13:50 Generation and Acceleration of Positrons at FACET II Ken Marsh,
Chan Joshi (UCLA)
20m
14:10 TeV/m plasma wakefield acceleration James B. Rosenzweig (UCLA),
Agostino Marinelli (SLAC)
20m
14:30 Other, PWFA Other    
14:30 Dielectric wakefield acceleration at GV/m gradients James B. Rosenzweig (UCLA),
Brendan O’Shea (SLAC)
30m
15:00 Coffee    
15:20 Experimental Investigations of Ion Collapse in the PWFA James B. Rosenzweig (UCLA),
Bernhard Hidding (Strathclyde)
20m
16:00 Executive session   1h 30m
17:30 Adjourn    
17:30 Reception    

 

Friday

Friday, 12 October 2018
Start Time Topic Speaker Duration
08:00 Executive Session   15m
08:50 Q&A   1h 45m
10:30 Coffee   30m
11:00 Executive Session   1h 30m
12:20 Lunch   60m
18:00 Adjourn